Lieferant der "ersten Stunde"

English translation: pioneering suppliers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieferant der "ersten Stunde"
English translation:pioneering suppliers
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

07:14 Oct 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Lieferant der "ersten Stunde"
Als Lieferant der "ersten Stunde" haben wir erstklassige Geschäftskontakte.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
pioneering suppliers
Explanation:
I would say "as one of the pioneering suppliers in the industry" (or something along those lines". I wouldn't use "pioneering suppliers" on its own.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10as one of the first suppliers...
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1pioneering suppliers
xxxIanW
3as the initial suppliers
Dr. Fred Thomson
3As a supplier from the start ....
Frosty
2trailblazing suppliers
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lieferant der
pioneering suppliers


Explanation:
I would say "as one of the pioneering suppliers in the industry" (or something along those lines". I wouldn't use "pioneering suppliers" on its own.

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lieferant der
trailblazing suppliers


Explanation:
if you've got it, flaunt it!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Lieferant der ersten Stunde
as one of the first suppliers...


Explanation:
To me it just means that they've been around longer than most others.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
18 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck
34 mins

agree  Textklick
44 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  AnnikaLight
2 hrs

agree  davidgreen
4 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: jawolll!
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lieferant der
As a supplier from the start ....


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lieferant der
as the initial suppliers


Explanation:
Works for me

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search