KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Verwendergruppen

English translation: Market segment / consumer group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwendergruppe
English translation:Market segment / consumer group
Entered by: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti

07:03 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Verwendergruppen
Unsere soliden Erfahrungen im Bereich der Materialkunde, der Herstellungsmethoden, der Verwendergruppen und eine kontinuierliche Produktverbesserung......

--

The text is about a furniture manufacturer.

Any hint about "Verwendergruppen"? I cannot find this anywhere.

Thanks,
Flavio :)
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Spain
consumer groups
Explanation:
or possibly market segments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-25 07:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drogistenverband.at/gesundheitsratgeber/koerper/H...

Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
I love "market segments". Great for my context! Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1consumer groups
Ian M-H
4user groups
Michael Scheidler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user groups


Explanation:
pretty straightforward I think

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumer groups


Explanation:
or possibly market segments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-25 07:11:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.drogistenverband.at/gesundheitsratgeber/koerper/H...




    Reference: http://www.iqlab.de/
Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I love "market segments". Great for my context! Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Fletcher: Agree with both suggestions, plus target markets (which is what consumer goods manufacturers would say
39 mins