KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

Schönfärberei

English translation: not to put too fine a point on it


14:30 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: Schönfärberei
"Es ist keine Schönfärberei, wenn man feststellt, dass..."

I know exactly what the authors are saying, but am utterly stumped when it comes to expressing it elegantly in English. I was thinking in the direction of 'rose-tinted view' but don't think that quite hits the spot. Any suggestions?
TIA
Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:not to put too fine a point on it
Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-22 15:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment above (sorry - no idea how to get this note to appear in that box!) - I always thought it meant that you don\'t wish to express things in terms that are too optimistic. Or, possibly, \"it wouldn\'t be an exaggeration to say that...\" (if the \"exaggeration\" in question is something positive).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-22 15:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment above (sorry - no idea how to get this note to appear in that box!) - I always thought it meant that you don\'t wish to express things in terms that are too optimistic. Or, possibly, \"it wouldn\'t be an exaggeration to say that...\" (if the \"exaggeration\" in question is something positive).
Selected response from:

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Louise - You're getting the points because 'exaggeration' was the key to the sentence in this particular context. Thanks to all who provided their very useful input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eyewash, hogwash (admittedly not very elegant) whitewash
Sueg
4 +1not to put too fine a point on it
Louise Gough
4 +1It`s not playing the matter/issue/concern down when one realises that..
Frosty
4a view through/viewing through rose-colored glasses
swisstell
3It would be far from magnanimous to conclude that ...xxxFrancis Lee
3excessively optimistic view of things
NickWatson
1I'm not glossing over the issue when I say (that)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schönfärberei
a view through/viewing through rose-colored glasses


Explanation:
rose-coloured (UK)
this is rather a standard expression and you are very much in line with it,IMO.

PDF] - 1- Assessment: viewing through rose coloured glasses? by Anne ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Page 1. - 1- Assessment: viewing through rose coloured glasses? ... Our interpretation
of this is to view each of us as seeing the world through our own ...
www.rossmanchance.com/artist/ proceedings/portergriffiths.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: doesn't fit this context IMHO; how would you translate the entire phrase?
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schönfärberei
excessively optimistic view of things


Explanation:
That's the way I would put it (in my somewhat verbose style ;-)) ..... it might need rewording depending on the entire sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-22 14:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Louise may have a point maybe it should be a sentence with \"gloss over\" e.g. \"without wishing to gloss over other aspects it is the case ...... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-22 14:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually Louise may have a point maybe it should be a sentence with \"gloss over\" e.g. \"without wishing to gloss over other aspects it is the case ...... \"

NickWatson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schönfärberei
not to put too fine a point on it


Explanation:
Just an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-22 15:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment above (sorry - no idea how to get this note to appear in that box!) - I always thought it meant that you don\'t wish to express things in terms that are too optimistic. Or, possibly, \"it wouldn\'t be an exaggeration to say that...\" (if the \"exaggeration\" in question is something positive).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-22 15:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your comment above (sorry - no idea how to get this note to appear in that box!) - I always thought it meant that you don\'t wish to express things in terms that are too optimistic. Or, possibly, \"it wouldn\'t be an exaggeration to say that...\" (if the \"exaggeration\" in question is something positive).

Louise Gough
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Louise - You're getting the points because 'exaggeration' was the key to the sentence in this particular context. Thanks to all who provided their very useful input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schönfärberei
It`s not playing the matter/issue/concern down when one realises that..


Explanation:
An idea that might work - `playing´ could also be substituted with `whitewashing´.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-02-22 15:25:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amendment Nr. 1 : It`s certainly not (a case of) bragging when we can say ...... .

Might work!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadine Kahn: I like that one. Or perhaps 'it's nothing but true/real when....'
7 mins
  -> Thankyou very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Schönfärberei
I'm not glossing over the issue when I say (that)


Explanation:
another possible option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schönfärberei
It would be far from magnanimous to conclude that ...


Explanation:
depends on the context, natch ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-02-22 23:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. (if referring to the aforementioned unknown)
(This would be far from) magnanimous in light of the claim that/given the fact that ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schönfärberei
eyewash, hogwash (admittedly not very elegant) whitewash


Explanation:
To whitewash something would perhaps be the closest metaphorically

Sueg
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4