KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Stoffverbund

English translation: 1. Joining Technologies 2. (materials) crosslinking 3. integrated product flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stoffverbund
English translation:1. Joining Technologies 2. (materials) crosslinking 3. integrated product flow
Entered by: PaLa

20:58 Nov 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / materials
German term or phrase: Stoffverbund
Chemical Industry

Another stinker. From a heading to an indecipherable chart, so I'm afraid I can't provide any context.

Is there a standard, or widely accepted, English translation for this term?

Thank you.
PaLa
Germany
Joining Technologies
Explanation:
The Zentrum fuer Stoffverbund is described in this PDF document

http://www.empa.ch/deutsch/zentren/zfs/zfs.pdf

...and this is the English version which is entitled Centre for Joining Technologies

http://www.empa.ch/englisch/zentren/zfs/zfs.pdf


I don't pretend to know how common this usage is. I do know that I have also seen Stoffverbund translated as synergy.

Since the field is chemistry, I am inclined to think that perhaps there is something more obvious that is escaping us for some reason. Verbund=compound in the context of chemistry. Could it be material compound or compound material?

Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. As I gave you almost no context, it's no surprise that none of the translations suggested was finally satisfactory. It became clear in the course of a long text that they meant something like "integrated flow of products and materials" (a system of pipe-bridges between factories allowing various companies in the same complex to make economical and environmentally-friendly use of each others' by-products). Reference was also made to the synergetic effects of this system, so I give the points to Daniela Mühling for coming closest! Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[methods of ] joining materials
Tom Funke
4(Material) crosslinkingxxxpaulagee
4Joining Technologies
Daniela Mühling
4compound material
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[methods of ] joining materials


Explanation:
[methods of ] joining materials

Searched the web for Stoffverbund, OR Stoffverbunde OR Stoffverbunden. Results 31 - 40 of about 119. Search took 0.19 seconds.

Zentrum für Stoffverbund - [ Translate this page ]
... Zentrum für Stoffverbund (ZfS). ... versteht sich als interdisziplinäre Informationsdrehscheibe
für Problemstellungen auf dem Gebiet der Stoffverbunde. ...
www.empa.ch/deutsch/zentren/zfs/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Organisation & Leistungen (d) (Page 39)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Stoffverbund (ZfS) Dieses Kompetenzzentrum versteht sich als interdisziplinäre Informationsdrehscheibe
für Problemstellungen auf dem Gebiet der Stoffverbunde ...
www.empa.ch/deutsch/zentren/zfs/zfs.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.empa.ch ]

Stoffverbund - [ Translate this page ]
... Der ChemiePark Bitterfeld Wolfen bietet die Infrastruktur und den notwendigen Stoffverbund,
um die umweltverträgliche Produktion von Quarzglas realisieren zu ...

Dieses Kompetenzzentrum versteht sich als interdisziplinäre Informationsdrehscheibe für Problemstellungen auf dem Gebiet der Stoffverbunde.

In ihm sind Spezialisten der verschiedensten Wissensgebiete wie Oberflächenanalytik, Festigkeitsuntersuchungen, Verbundwerkstoffe, Holzverbund, Kleben, Löten und Schweissen vertreten. Dieses Forum schafft die Möglichkeit, fachübergreifende Problemstellungen mit grosser wissenschaftlicher Kompetenz gründlich, rasch und zielgerichtet anzugehen.


www.chemiepark.de/de/c1.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Stoffverbund
PRODUCT-FLOW, » ChemiePark Bitterfeld Wolfen offers the infrastructure and the
necessary pipeline network for product transmission to be able to achieve the ...
www.chemiepark.de/us/c1.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



Searched English pages for materials Stoffverbund OR Stoffverbunde OR Stoffverbunden. Results 1 - 10 of 10. Search took 0.22 seconds.

group_sustain/ge_bauten_mat
... Professor / Head, Laboratory, Projects. V ... M. Schirle, Zentrum für Stoffverbund EMPA,
Seminare. Energierechengruppe EMPA, ... P.Smith, Department of Materials ETH, Polymers.
D ...
www.novatlantis.ch/group_sustain/bereiche/bauten_material/ en_index.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Publikationen
Publikationen J. Stampfl. ... Slurries, submitted to Materials Science and Engineering
A ... von Verbundwerkstoffen und Stoffverbunden , DVM-Arbeitskreis Bruchvorgänge ...
www.tuwien.ac.at/stampfl/publikationen/publi.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Publications and Proceedings
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of microsystems PSI, Villigen Nanostructured Materials ASQ Van Swygenhoven Multilayered ... Technische
Univ. Karlsruhe, DE Stoffverbunde & Dünnschichten H ...
www.csem.ch/corporate/pdf/sr103-104.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] INTERFACIAL CHARACTERISATION OF MMCs AND CMCs USING A SEM- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in: Proc. of "Verbundwerkstoffe und Stoffverbunde" Conference, Chemnitz, 1992. [8]
Watson ... Kallas, MN & Hellmann, JR, Materials Research Society 273, 303 ...
www.empa.ch/deutsch/fachber/abt126/1.9.publikationen/litera... 1996/cmmc96s.pdf - Similar pages

LIT.HTM
... Bruchmechanik von Verbundwerkstoffen und Stoffverbunden, , pp. 255-264. ... 441. Hafner,
J. Atomic-scale computational materials science. Acta Materialia 48 (2000 ...
www.gkss.de/Themen/W/WMS/MULTI/LIT_MULTI.HTM - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

scientific activity
... B., ELSSNER, G., PETZOW, G.,. Clinical Materials 5, 177-189 (1990). Keywords ... V., BURGER,
K.,. Tagung "Verbundwerkstoffe - Stoffverbunde" in Technik und Medizin ...
www.uni-tuebingen.de/uni/oix/wiss.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Indhold engelsk
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... D-25524 Itzehoe, Germany Contents 1. The problem 2. Typical materials and their uses
3. Preparation and microstructure development 4. Applications 4.1 Ceramic ...
www.struers.com/know_how/publications/Structure/ppt/34speca... - Similar pages

Veröffentlichungen / Papers
... 762. W. Tillmann, E. Lugscheider ... Tagungsband: Verbundwerkstoffe & Werk-stoffverbunde,
K. Friedrich (Hrsg ... joining of innovative materials", DVS-Berichte Band 184 ...
www.rwth-aachen.de/ww/Ww/veroeffentlichungen/veroeffentlich... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

pub-all-2
... 1977. PL Threadgill, BL Mordike ... Zustand Haftung als Basis für Stoffverbunde und
Verbundwerkstoffe DGM ... Glass Composites as Engineering Materials Proc. 6 th Int ...
www.iww.tu-clausthal.de/pub-all.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IWW - Veröffentlichungen 1977 1 1. PL Threadgill, BL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Zustand Haftung als Basis für Stoffverbunde und Verbundwerkstoffe DGM Informationsgesellschaft ... Glass
Composites as Engineering Materials Proc. 6 th Int ...
www.iww.tu-clausthal.de/poster/IWWPUB3g.PDF - Similar pages


All the best, Tom



    Google (see above)
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joining Technologies


Explanation:
The Zentrum fuer Stoffverbund is described in this PDF document

http://www.empa.ch/deutsch/zentren/zfs/zfs.pdf

...and this is the English version which is entitled Centre for Joining Technologies

http://www.empa.ch/englisch/zentren/zfs/zfs.pdf


I don't pretend to know how common this usage is. I do know that I have also seen Stoffverbund translated as synergy.

Since the field is chemistry, I am inclined to think that perhaps there is something more obvious that is escaping us for some reason. Verbund=compound in the context of chemistry. Could it be material compound or compound material?




    as above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who replied. As I gave you almost no context, it's no surprise that none of the translations suggested was finally satisfactory. It became clear in the course of a long text that they meant something like "integrated flow of products and materials" (a system of pipe-bridges between factories allowing various companies in the same complex to make economical and environmentally-friendly use of each others' by-products). Reference was also made to the synergetic effects of this system, so I give the points to Daniela Mühling for coming closest! Thanks again.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compound material


Explanation:
Google provides lots of hits for this search string. Here's one:


    Reference: http://www.elderrubber.com/compounds.html
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Material) crosslinking


Explanation:
We are talking about the chemical industry here and I guess the joining of chemical compounds. Specialist materials which assist this process are referred to as crosslinkers 9for example in the manufacture of silicone rubbers).

xxxpaulagee
United Kingdom