International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Vorderseite

English translation: face


20:25 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Vorderseite
Es geht um Transport der Parkettwerkstücke.
Im Satz: Abweichen der Vorderseite von der Ebenheit. Danke im voraus
Kathy O
Canada
English translation:face
Explanation:
face/surface/facing/face-side/tile-face

Als Werkstück bezeichnet man einzelne Bauteile (seltener bereits montierte Baugruppen), die in irgendeiner Form bearbeitet werden.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werkstück

http://doityourself.com/woodfloors/parqintro.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-22 22:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abweichen der Vorderseite von der Ebenheit > slight surface irregularities
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="slight surface irreg...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew and all the others
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3faceLancashireman
4A-faceMichele Fauble
3front (side)
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
front (side)


Explanation:
just an idea..............

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
face


Explanation:
face/surface/facing/face-side/tile-face

Als Werkstück bezeichnet man einzelne Bauteile (seltener bereits montierte Baugruppen), die in irgendeiner Form bearbeitet werden.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werkstück

http://doityourself.com/woodfloors/parqintro.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-07-22 22:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abweichen der Vorderseite von der Ebenheit > slight surface irregularities
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="slight surface irreg...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew and all the others

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: one of them should do the trick
15 mins

agree  vanessak
2 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: surface
13 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A-face


Explanation:
The A face is practically free of knots and colour variations, although in Alder, some small sound knots alone in a piece are allowed. In some part of the lot, sound knots in the edges are also allowed.

In B face (which is facing the floor), basically any defects are allowed. While knots are allowed in the edges, practically good part of the lot is straight 3 sides clean; same in Aspen.
www.genetrade.net/main/products/alderandaspen.html

An "A" face has no voids or putty filling knot holes. A "B" face may have football-shaped wood glued in where knot holes were. ...
www.glen-l.com/weblettr/webletters-4/webletter37.html

A-Face. B-Face ... Engineered Wood Products. A Division of ...
www.psiusa.com/wood/MillGuide04.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-23 10:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Parquet would have an A-side and a B-side. The A-side would be the front side - the upward-facing, visible side.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8