KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Schmelzstrang

English translation: melt (billet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmelzstrang
English translation:melt (billet)

21:26 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Schmelzstrang
Plastics manufacturing:
"EInspeisen des Schmelzstrangs in das Extrusionswerkzeug"
Elise Hendrick
United States
melt (billet)
Explanation:
Actually "melt" is usually enough, but you can add billet to clarify the shape
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1melt (billet)
Hans-Henning Judek
4smelting rope
Translations4IT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smelting rope


Explanation:
smelting n COAL TECH Schmelzen nt, ELEC ENG Abschmelzung f, Schmelzung f, METALL Schmelzvorgang m


Strang m FERTIG looping mill, MASCHINEN leg, string, MECHAN, PAPIER rope




    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melt (billet)


Explanation:
Actually "melt" is usually enough, but you can add billet to clarify the shape


    Reference: http://online.sfsu.edu/~jge/html/body_extrusionprocess.html
    Reference: http://www.excodies.com/solutions/boost_productivity.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs