KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Schmelzschlauch

English translation: fusion tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schmelzeschlauch
English translation:fusion tube

21:27 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Schmelzschlauch
Plastics manufacturing:
"Ausformung eines Schmelzeschlauchs und Ausstoß des als Zwischenprodukt entstehenden Vorformlings"
Elise Hendrick
United States
fusion tube
Explanation:
O "lid". High Density eXperimental plastic that resists cracking -- great ... 8.00 - - - L118-Fusion Tube . . . $ 8.00 - - - - L122-Mach Band ...
www.dtworld.com/pag23.htm
FWB Technik, Routledge
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This sounds just right for the ocntext.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fusion tube
Johanna Timm, PhD
4smelting pipe
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smelting pipe


Explanation:
Schlauch = pipe, hose

smelting n COAL TECH Schmelzen nt, ELEC ENG Abschmelzung f, Schmelzung f, METALL Schmelzvorgang m



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusion tube


Explanation:
O "lid". High Density eXperimental plastic that resists cracking -- great ... 8.00 - - - L118-Fusion Tube . . . $ 8.00 - - - - L122-Mach Band ...
www.dtworld.com/pag23.htm
FWB Technik, Routledge


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This sounds just right for the ocntext.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 mins