KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Vorformling

English translation: preform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorformling
English translation:preform

21:28 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Vorformling
Plastics manufacturing:
"Ausformung eines Schmelzeschlauchs und Ausstoß des als Zwischenprodukt entstehenden Vorformlings"
Elise Hendrick
United States
preform
Explanation:
Vorformling m KER & GLAS, KUNSTSTOFF preform
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
THanks for confirming that.
Élise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preform
Translations4IT
3preform
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preform


Explanation:
Vorformling m KER & GLAS, KUNSTSTOFF preform



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THanks for confirming that.
Élise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: confirmed by Routledge, FWB Technik
11 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preform


Explanation:
...according to Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in category: 4