KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Hohlkörper

English translation: hollow body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hohlkörper
English translation:hollow body

21:29 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Hohlkörper
Plastics manufacturing:"
Elise Hendrick
United States
hollow body (part, piece)
Explanation:
also
"tubular products"
"tube blank"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks. I had been using "hollow body" but I wasn't sure if that was actually the best possible solution. THanks for the confirmation and the alternatives.

Élise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hollow body (part, piece)
Hans-Henning Judek
4hollow body
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow body


Explanation:
Hohlkörper m BAU hollow



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow body (part, piece)


Explanation:
also
"tubular products"
"tube blank"

Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I had been using "hollow body" but I wasn't sure if that was actually the best possible solution. THanks for the confirmation and the alternatives.

Élise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 mins

agree  Kieran Treeby
10 hrs