KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Folgeaggregat

English translation: downstream machinery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folgeaggregat
English translation:downstream machinery
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

16:22 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Folgeaggregat
Plastics manufacturing

Übergabe des Artikels an die Folgeaggregate. Diese übenehmen die Entfernung überschüssigen Materials sowie verschiedene Andere Aufgaben.
Elise Hendrick
United States
downstream machinery
Explanation:
That would be my suggestion.
Wittfoht lists "follow-on devices" for Folgeeinrichtung in a machinery context, but that sounds a bit suspect to me.

There's a good number of hits on "downstream machinery", and it seems to me that that should work quite well within your context -- and thank you for providing it! :-)

A couple of examples, see if they'll help:

An innovative, world-class producer of standard and custom downstream machinery for the plastic extrusion industry. ...
www.cdsinc.qc.ca/default.htm

We also repair damaged downstream machinery as well as refurbish and modernize older models. www.cdsinc.qc.ca/corporate/corporate.htm

... existing systems as innovations in the form of new upstream or downstream machinery are added. In order to produce customer-specific solutions from individual ...
www.sea.siemens.com/sw/case/acccocr.pdf

Swiftpack designs and builds upstream and downstream machinery to complement counters, which includes unscramblers and cappers. ...
www.swiftpack.com/history.html -

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Once again, thanks very much for such a detailed answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the article (item) is transferred tothe follow-up machines
Dr. Fred Thomson
4downstream machineryUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downstream machinery


Explanation:
That would be my suggestion.
Wittfoht lists "follow-on devices" for Folgeeinrichtung in a machinery context, but that sounds a bit suspect to me.

There's a good number of hits on "downstream machinery", and it seems to me that that should work quite well within your context -- and thank you for providing it! :-)

A couple of examples, see if they'll help:

An innovative, world-class producer of standard and custom downstream machinery for the plastic extrusion industry. ...
www.cdsinc.qc.ca/default.htm

We also repair damaged downstream machinery as well as refurbish and modernize older models. www.cdsinc.qc.ca/corporate/corporate.htm

... existing systems as innovations in the form of new upstream or downstream machinery are added. In order to produce customer-specific solutions from individual ...
www.sea.siemens.com/sw/case/acccocr.pdf

Swiftpack designs and builds upstream and downstream machinery to complement counters, which includes unscramblers and cappers. ...
www.swiftpack.com/history.html -

HTH


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Once again, thanks very much for such a detailed answer.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the article (item) is transferred tothe follow-up machines


Explanation:
In lieu of "follow-up" you could say "the machines next in sequence."
We are apparently dealing with a production line having several component machines, each of which performs one or more tasks.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15