KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Düsenspalt

English translation: die gap / orifice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Düsenspalt (in plastics manufacturing)
English translation:die gap / orifice
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

12:58 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Düsenspalt
Plastics Manufacturing:
Diese Geräte erlauben eine längen- oder zeitabhängige Verstellung des Austrittsquerschnitts durch Veränderung des Düsenspalts"
Elise Hendrick
United States
die gap or orifice
Explanation:
(Context: blow moulding and extrusion)
Per Wittfoht, Kunststofftechn. WB

Wittfoht generally translates Düse in this context as either die or nozzle

HTH


Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
This seems to fit well into the context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2die gap or orificeUlrike Lieder
4 -1jet slot (or opening)
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jet slot (or opening)


Explanation:
Can also be "slit."

Gerneral knowledge

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: I think nozzle would be better in this context. See below.
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
die gap or orifice


Explanation:
(Context: blow moulding and extrusion)
Per Wittfoht, Kunststofftechn. WB

Wittfoht generally translates Düse in this context as either die or nozzle

HTH





    Wittfoht, Plastics Technical Dictionary
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This seems to fit well into the context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
5 mins

agree  Tao Weber
2 hrs