KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Winkelkopf

English translation: cross-staff head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelkopf
English translation:cross-staff head
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:06 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Winkelkopf
Part of an extrusion blow-molding system

(sorry, no context really available on these because they're just items on a schematic)
Elise Hendrick
United States
cross-staff head
Explanation:
Winkelkopf m BAU cross-staff head
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crosshead
Hans-Henning Judek
3 +1cross-staff head
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-staff head


Explanation:
Winkelkopf m BAU cross-staff head



    Routledge Technikenglisch
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Wanted to propose the same. I did not find a reference for blow-molding, though
19 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crosshead


Explanation:
This is another term used for plastic molding machines, namely for tubing and other thin-walled products


    Reference: http://www.camdenextrusion.com/
    Reference: http://www.bhtool.com/
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16