KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Blasdorn

English translation: core-pin for blowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blasdorn
English translation:core-pin for blowing
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

21:07 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Blasdorn
Part of an extrusion blow-molding system

(sorry, no context really available on these because they're just items on a schematic)
Elise Hendrick
United States
core-pin for blowing
Explanation:
This is used for injection moding machnes as well.
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and also for the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4One more reference....
Hans-Henning Judek
4blowing mandrel
Translations4IT
4core-pin for blowing
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core-pin for blowing


Explanation:
This is used for injection moding machnes as well.


    Reference: http://www.immnet.com/tricks/index.php3
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and also for the reference

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowing mandrel


Explanation:
mandrel n CER & GLAS Ziehdorn m, MECHAN ENG Dorn m, spindle Spindel f, PLAS extrusion press Dorn m, Pinole f, PROD ENG Spindel f, Stützdorn m




    Langenscheidt/Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One more reference....


Explanation:
This should give you the reference for your problem


    Reference: http://www.bpf.co.uk/pras/materials_and_processes/processes/...
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16