KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Prinzipskizze

English translation: elementary circuit diagram or elementary circuit outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prinzipskizze
English translation:elementary circuit diagram or elementary circuit outline
Entered by: Mats Wiman

21:17 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Prinzipskizze
Plastics manufacturing, caption
"Prinzipskizze eines Speicherkopfes"
Elise Hendrick
United States
elementary circuit diagram or elementary circuit outline
Explanation:
Prinzipschaltbild nt FERTIG elementary circuit diagram
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks. This diagram wasn't a circuit schematic, but the term works just fine as simply "elementary diagram."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outline drawing
Hans-Henning Judek
4elementary circuit diagram or elementary circuit outline
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementary circuit diagram or elementary circuit outline


Explanation:
Prinzipschaltbild nt FERTIG elementary circuit diagram



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. This diagram wasn't a circuit schematic, but the term works just fine as simply "elementary diagram."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Henning Judek: I don't hink that this is electronic in this case.
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outline drawing


Explanation:
This is, what I would use - a drawing that shows, how something works, without showing the technical details, like measurements, etc.

Also: principle drawing


    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16