KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Umfangswinkel

English translation: angle of circumference


22:01 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
German term or phrase: Umfangswinkel
Plastics manufacturing, caption
Graph showing Barrier Layer Thickness vs. Umfangswinkel
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:angle of circumference
Explanation:
I couldn't find a straight translation, but this the way I would translate it based on what I have found in "Langenscheidt's Dictionary".

I believe that "angle of circumference" sounds more correct than e.g. "circumferential angle".
Selected response from:

Annette Aryanpour
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with you - somehow "angle of circumference" does sound better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angle of circumferenceAnnette Aryanpour
4angle and circumference
Hans-Henning Judek
4circumferential angle
Translations4IT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumferential angle


Explanation:
Winkel m FERTIG set square, vortex, Kunststoffinstallationen elbow, GEOM angle, MASCHINEN elbow joint, square, PAPIER, PHYS, WASSERTRANS angle

Umfang m BAU perimeter, periphery, GEOM circumference, perimeter, MECHAN bulk, PATENT Umfang eines Schutzes scope




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle and circumference


Explanation:
frequently used


    Reference: http://home.netvigator.com/~andieluk/subject/math01.htm
    Reference: http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/java/elements/bookIII/propI...
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angle of circumference


Explanation:
I couldn't find a straight translation, but this the way I would translate it based on what I have found in "Langenscheidt's Dictionary".

I believe that "angle of circumference" sounds more correct than e.g. "circumferential angle".

Annette Aryanpour
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with you - somehow "angle of circumference" does sound better.