KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Glasurmasse

English translation: glaze slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasurmasse
English translation:glaze slip
Entered by: Mary Worby

06:51 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
German term or phrase: Glasurmasse
From the newsletter for a club of collectors of ceramic figures. Explanation of the production process ...

Beim nächsten Schritt, dem Glasieren, wird die Figur in eine Glasurmasse aus Wasser, Kaolin, Quarz und Feldspat getaucht.

Ernst has 'glass frit' for this, but I have two concerns about this:

1) I'm not dealing with glass, but ceramics ...

2) I'm not sure a general readership (a lot of these collectors seem to be old ladies or young children - not rocket scientists) would understand it. It would certainly mean nothing to me (not that that's necessarily saying much!). Could anyone provide a synonym with easily understandable components, or a quick explanation of what this stuff is.

Thanks in advance

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
glaze slip
Explanation:
Technically speaking it is a glaze slip, however, I would also accept glaze mass or glaze body, in particular when the target group is setup of laypersons. My experience: 10 years in the ceramics industry as a translator and interpreter.
Selected response from:

Wilestrans
Germany
Grading comment
That's great, thanks! I think I'll go with slip, because I have heard of it even though I know virtually nothing about ceramics (-:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glaze slip
Wilestrans
5Glossy substance
Melanie Sellers
4glaze solution / glazing paste
Michaela Müller


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glossy substance


Explanation:
Or Glossy paste since it is ceramics enamel is a thought too.

I hope it helps.

Melanie Sellers
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glaze slip


Explanation:
Technically speaking it is a glaze slip, however, I would also accept glaze mass or glaze body, in particular when the target group is setup of laypersons. My experience: 10 years in the ceramics industry as a translator and interpreter.

Wilestrans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's great, thanks! I think I'll go with slip, because I have heard of it even though I know virtually nothing about ceramics (-:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Sellers: absolutely!
7 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glaze solution / glazing paste


Explanation:
... the figure is immersed in a glaze solution of water, kaolin (china clay), quartz and feldspar.


I would suggest "glaze", because everybody knows what the effect of a glaze is (imagine a cake or a turkey).

You should take a look at the following link, it lists some other interesting ceramic links: http://www.bigceramicstore.com

My dad owns a porcelain painting school with atelier, he was formerly working at the Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen, so I have a sound knowledge of all the processes concerning porcelain and ceramics.

HTH,
Michaela


    Reference: http://www.capodimonte-ltd.com/info.htm#whyspec
    Reference: http://www.bigceramicstore.com/Information/glaze_problems.ht...
Michaela Müller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman