KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

klar reversal

English translation: reversible transparent plexiglass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Acrylglas klar reversal
English translation:reversible transparent plexiglass
Entered by: Maya Jurt

02:21 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass
German term or phrase: klar reversal
1,5 mm XT-Acrylglas klar reversal mit transluzentem Siebdruck versehen und in das Retroprofil eingeschoben
Louisa Bird
reversible trransparent plexiglass
Explanation:
I thin reversal should have beeen written reversible or reversibel.


Almetco - Special Offers
... $75.00 Manufacturer Rebate, Call for pricing. SO 840E-2436 Series Enclosure.
Locking field reversible plexiglass front door (no spring hinge). ...
209.195.132.92/almetco/Products/Special-Offers/special_offers.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much...this does seem like the most likely explanation as I can't find it in German on the Internet, either. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hi Louisa
Mary Worby
4clear reversalIngrid Grzeszik
4reversible trransparent plexiglass
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversible trransparent plexiglass


Explanation:
I thin reversal should have beeen written reversible or reversibel.


Almetco - Special Offers
... $75.00 Manufacturer Rebate, Call for pricing. SO 840E-2436 Series Enclosure.
Locking field reversible plexiglass front door (no spring hinge). ...
209.195.132.92/almetco/Products/Special-Offers/special_offers.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much...this does seem like the most likely explanation as I can't find it in German on the Internet, either. Thank you!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear reversal


Explanation:
"clear" steht auf Glühbirnen

und "reversal" ist bereits aus dem Englischen in die deutsche Produktbeschreibung übernommen, weil man wohl nichts Treffenderes gefunden hat.


Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hi Louisa


Explanation:
Now I don't claim to be an expert! But this doesn't sound right to me at all )-: .. What's reversible plexiglas when it's at home?

I think the klar and the reversal don't go together, you have clear 'Acrylglas' with a translucent screen print on the reverse side.

I would interpret 'reversal' as meaning 'on the reverse'. I don't think there is any way it can mean reversible.

That would be my take on it ... hopefully someone with more expertise can confirm or shoot me down in flames!

Regards

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish