KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Gebrauchsdauerdichtung

English translation: Lifetime seal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebrauchsdauerdichtung
English translation:Lifetime seal
Entered by: Andrea Obrien

09:42 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Dichtungen
German term or phrase: Gebrauchsdauerdichtung
Gebrauchsdauerdichtung heißt ein neues Schlagwort, nicht nur im Maschinen- und Anlagenbau. Wie bei modernen Autos verlängern auch die Maschinenhersteller die Wartungsintervalle, um die Lebenszykluskosten zu senken.
No more context, sorry!

TIA for help/suggestions!
Andrea Obrien
Germany
Lifetime seal
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, see google reference. Otherwise, "service life seal" comes to mind.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Alan and Harry. Unfortunately, I can only grade one answer...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sealed-for-life
Harry Borsje
3Lifetime seal
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lifetime seal


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, see google reference. Otherwise, "service life seal" comes to mind.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22lifetime+seal%22&m...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, Alan and Harry. Unfortunately, I can only grade one answer...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sealed-for-life


Explanation:
closely related, I think, to for-life lubrication (so for-life sealing is another option)


    Reference: http://www.acorn-ind.co.uk/technical/product_infotxt.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36