KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Biegedraht

English translation: bending wire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biegedraht
English translation:bending wire
Entered by: Asaphina

09:06 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Biegedraht
This is obviously a flexible material, and is contrasted with Eisendraht, for example. Is it simply a generic description or is there actually a material called Biegedraht? Thanks!
Gavin Bruce
United States
bending wire
Explanation:
meine ich
Selected response from:

Asaphina
Grading comment
This is, of course, something like the tie wire Andrew suggested, but since the document was a patent, I had to be as literal and vague as the German, so I went with "bending wire". Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tie wire
Lancashireman
3bending wire
Asaphina


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bending wire


Explanation:
meine ich

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is, of course, something like the tie wire Andrew suggested, but since the document was a patent, I had to be as literal and vague as the German, so I went with "bending wire". Thanks to both of you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie wire


Explanation:
see images:

Biegedraht zum Fixieren der Reben am Draht bis zu ca.1.300 Bindungen mit einem Bund von 500 gr. möglich
http://www.artos-weinbergpfahl.de/de/zubeh.htm

http://tradeconnect.com.au/advanced_search_result.php?keywor...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 14 mins (2005-10-31 01:20:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah well, Gavin, if it's something *really* scientific you want, then perhaps you should put 'bendy' wire :-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman