Einzelauflage

English translation: individual (product) support

09:13 Oct 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Einzelauflage
"Dadurch, dass [...], ist das Teil entsprechend ausgesteift und kann ohne weiteres von Hand von einem Stapel oder einer Einzelauflage innerhalb eines Regalsystems entnommen."
What is the meaning of the "Einzelauflage" phrase here?
Gavin Bruce
United States
English translation:individual (product) support
Explanation:
or carrier; i.e. a support for single products
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nobody seems to know what it is, but what I ended up writing was closest to this. Thanks to everybody for trying.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1individual (product) support
Harry Borsje
3pile
gangels
3single lining/coating
Asaphina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single lining/coating


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual (product) support


Explanation:
or carrier; i.e. a support for single products

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Nobody seems to know what it is, but what I ended up writing was closest to this. Thanks to everybody for trying.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or possibly something as mundane as a shelf... (for a single item)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile


Explanation:
can easily removed by hand from a stack or pile within the confines of a storage unit

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search