KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Vollrindleder

English translation: full-grain cowhide leather


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollrindleder
English translation:full-grain cowhide leather
Entered by: David Hollywood

10:29 Dec 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Vollrindleder
Beschreibung :
Fünffingerhandschuh aus naturellem, hydrophobierten (wasserabweisendem) Vollrindleder (ca. 1.2 mm) mit
Knöchelschutz und Pulsschutz. Nahtschutz an Daumen, Mittel- und Ringfinger und den Fingerspitzen. Lange
Spaltlederstulpe rundum mit 25 mm Reflexstreifen, orange. Ring und Haken.
njbeckett
Germany
full grain cowhide leather
Explanation:
VOLLRINDLEDER LEDER ATTACHE AKTENKOFFER AKTENTASCHE NEU, 149,00 EUR, Achat immédiat
... FULL GRAIN COW LEATHER ATTACHE CASE BRIEFCASE BROWN NEW, 146,72 EUR ...
stores.befr.ebay.be/PFG-SHOP - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-20 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Grain Cowhide Leather Briefcase -- Bag Brief with combination lock A
traditional treasure with all the modern conveniences! ...
www.giftsforprofessionals.com/925leasp-7618.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-20 10:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: "full-grain" (alternative and better IMO)

Leather Palm Glove with Grain Cowhide $14.99. Full-grain cowhide palm for durability;
www.zemskys.com/carhartt/work-gloves.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-20 10:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Grain Leather Baseball Gloves Full Grain Leather "Full-Grain" leather is
steer hide or cow hide leather on which the entire natural grain remains. ...
www.baseballcorner.com/gloveguide.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-20 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genuine full-grain leather gloves are a pleasure to wear; soft, pliable, flexible
and comfortable. ... Carhartt® A114BRN Suede Cowhide Leather Palm Glove ...
workingperson.com/products/ 85_104_107/1/Leather_Work_Gloves.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full grain cowhide leather
David Hollywood
3100% calf leather
Alison Jenner


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
100% calf leather


Explanation:
.

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full grain cowhide leather


Explanation:
VOLLRINDLEDER LEDER ATTACHE AKTENKOFFER AKTENTASCHE NEU, 149,00 EUR, Achat immédiat
... FULL GRAIN COW LEATHER ATTACHE CASE BRIEFCASE BROWN NEW, 146,72 EUR ...
stores.befr.ebay.be/PFG-SHOP - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-20 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Grain Cowhide Leather Briefcase -- Bag Brief with combination lock A
traditional treasure with all the modern conveniences! ...
www.giftsforprofessionals.com/925leasp-7618.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-12-20 10:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTE: "full-grain" (alternative and better IMO)

Leather Palm Glove with Grain Cowhide $14.99. Full-grain cowhide palm for durability;
www.zemskys.com/carhartt/work-gloves.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-20 10:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Grain Leather Baseball Gloves Full Grain Leather "Full-Grain" leather is
steer hide or cow hide leather on which the entire natural grain remains. ...
www.baseballcorner.com/gloveguide.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-20 10:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genuine full-grain leather gloves are a pleasure to wear; soft, pliable, flexible
and comfortable. ... Carhartt® A114BRN Suede Cowhide Leather Palm Glove ...
workingperson.com/products/ 85_104_107/1/Leather_Work_Gloves.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
5 hrs
  -> thx Frosty :)

agree  Catherine Christaki
1865 days