KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Zweigriffbereich

English translation: two-knob handle area


14:38 Dec 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Zweigriffbereich
Diese Montageanleitung gilt für Aufputz-Bade- und Brausemodelle aus dem Einhebelmischer- und Zweigriffbereich.

double handle type?
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:two-knob handle area
Explanation:
wondering whether that's meant here, plenty of hits on google


... The single unit contains two knob handles, one to set the desired temperature and one to function as an on/off, volume control. ...
www.americanstandard-us.com/ pdfs/as/specsheet/SpecSheet_581.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-31 15:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area should be deleted, of course, doesn't apply here.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
my client was hapy with this so I am too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of both single and double handle design
jccantrell
4center-set control
avantix
3two-knob handle area
EdithK
3("Bereich" weglassen)
Ricki Farn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
("Bereich" weglassen)


Explanation:
Sie meinen einfach, dass die Anleitung sowohl für Wasserhähne mit einem Hebel als auch für Wasserhähne mit zwei Drehknöpfen (heiß/kalt) gilt. "Bereich" ist nur ein laberiger Stil.

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two-knob handle area


Explanation:
wondering whether that's meant here, plenty of hits on google


... The single unit contains two knob handles, one to set the desired temperature and one to function as an on/off, volume control. ...
www.americanstandard-us.com/ pdfs/as/specsheet/SpecSheet_581.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-12-31 15:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

area should be deleted, of course, doesn't apply here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
my client was hapy with this so I am too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center-set control


Explanation:
A center-set control has separate hot and cold water controls and a faucet, all mounted on a base or escutcheon


    Reference: http:///homechannel.aol.com/aolhome/articles/0,22010,712613,...
    Reference: http://www.faucet.com/decor/search.pl?N=103+55+214+3000351&N...
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of both single and double handle design


Explanation:
How I would phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-12-31 19:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for BOTH of your choices there.


    Reference: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=productList&Ne=6000&ca...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42