KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Frühstücksbeutel

English translation: sandwich bags


15:17 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / interview of suspect
German term or phrase: Frühstücksbeutel
Er brachte dann Fruehstuecksbeutel mit. Davon nahm er einen Beutel und packte etwas hinein von dem Kokain.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:sandwich bags
Explanation:
Sometimes also referred to as "freezer bags" (in UK at least...)

See photo here:

http://www.bambino.de/shops/1apreis/mart_00061379/150-easyba...
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11sandwich bags
Translate IP
4plastic bags
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fruehstuecksbeutel
plastic bags


Explanation:
-

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Fruehstuecksbeutel
sandwich bags


Explanation:
Sometimes also referred to as "freezer bags" (in UK at least...)

See photo here:

http://www.bambino.de/shops/1apreis/mart_00061379/150-easyba...

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: yes, more specific
3 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
10 mins

agree  writeaway: closer to the German, gets the idea across of a bag normally used for food
10 mins

agree  xxxTradesca
11 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
35 mins

agree  sylvie malich: also referred to as "baggies", which fits the drug connection. Oh.
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  conny
1 hr