KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Holzpflasterboden

English translation: Blockflooring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Holzpflasterboden
English translation:Blockflooring
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:35 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Holzpflasterboden
Is this wood-block paving?
In dem Anfang September 1999 eingeweihten Beruflichen Schulzentrum "e.o. plauen" wurde unter anderem ein Holzpflasterboden sowie ein Hochkantlamellen-Parkett verlegt.
Sarah Downing
Blockflooring
Explanation:
The dictionary below provides these definitions of Holzpflaster: wood(en) pavement; wooden road-paving blocks, solid wood floor, block flooring (Fußboden). Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Thanks, Kim for your range of suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wood strip pavementIngrid Grzeszik
4Blockflooring
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blockflooring


Explanation:
The dictionary below provides these definitions of Holzpflaster: wood(en) pavement; wooden road-paving blocks, solid wood floor, block flooring (Fußboden). Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Thanks, Kim for your range of suggestions.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood strip pavement


Explanation:
my guess

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman