KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

edel - in the sense of elegant, chic or in the sense of Edelholz (precious wood?

English translation: fine hardwood floors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Edelholzböden
English translation:fine hardwood floors
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:52 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: edel - in the sense of elegant, chic or in the sense of Edelholz (precious wood?
Zur fachgerechten Pflege der edlen Holzböden empfahl xxx ebenfalls Produkte von xxx:
Sarah Downing
fine hardwood floors
Explanation:
They are referring to the fact that the wood being used is a high quality wood, which translates to hardwood such as oak, mahogany, etc.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fine hardwood floors
Kim Metzger
4solidChrista Zeller Thomas
5 -1hardwood
Alexander Schleber
4high-grade/ high-quality wooden floorsJulia Neyer
4in the sense of Edelholz,
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine hardwood floors


Explanation:
They are referring to the fact that the wood being used is a high quality wood, which translates to hardwood such as oak, mahogany, etc.


    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
6 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet: genau
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the sense of Edelholz,


Explanation:
that's what I understand from this sentencen. However more context would be appreciated.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-grade/ high-quality wooden floors


Explanation:
This might be another choice of translating the above, though I do also agree with the previous suggestion of fine hardwood floors, but it might generalize the type of wood a little more rather than restricting it to hardwood (though most frequently used for flooring, I agree!)


    sites about wood treatment
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hardwood


Explanation:
Edelholz = hardwood

" ... for the maintenance of the hardwood floors ..."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: Edelholz is not the same as hardwood
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solid


Explanation:
I read "edel" in the sense of "gediegen", i.e. "solid wood floor"


    Duden, e.g.
Christa Zeller Thomas