KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kunstharze

English translation: synthetic resins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kunstharze
English translation:synthetic resins
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

20:54 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Kunstharze
Kunstharze und Kunststoffe im Rohzustand
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
synthetic resins
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Trudy. Sorry for the delay in looking at these answers. I'm working on several translations at the moment and had not got back to this one yet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12synthetic resins
Trudy Peters
5synthetic resinsJohn Kinory
4unprocessed
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
synthetic resins


Explanation:
experience

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Trudy. Sorry for the delay in looking at these answers. I'm working on several translations at the moment and had not got back to this one yet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: Absolutely
3 mins

agree  Agius Language & Translation: spot on
16 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
1 hr

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  ekenar
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
13 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
13 hrs

agree  Krokodil: definitely
15 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unprocessed


Explanation:
Just adding to Trudy's answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 21:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unprocessed synthetic resins and plastics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 23:15:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not looking for points here. Just trying to be helpful with additional info because once you agree, you can\'t add another comment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: The question is about Kunstharze. You are confusing the asker.
52 mins
  -> The asker isn't as easily confused as you are.

neutral  Klaus Dorn: John, I don't think so, he's adding "unprocessed" (Rohzustand) to "synthetic resins"
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Sorry, John, but this time, I have to agree with Kim. The complete translation of this term would be "unprocessed synthetic resins" (I never thought it would come to this ;-))
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthetic resins


Explanation:
I am not in the least confused, thanks all the same. Astrid asked a reasonable and proper question, giving helpful context. I believe (naively?) that we should answer her question as asked. Since Trudy already gave the correct answer, anything else is not only unnecessary but unfair to the asker, other than as a footnote to Trudy's answer.

Kunst = synthetic, Harz = resin
Kunstharz = synthetic resin, ...e = ...s

Had the term being queried been (or included) 'im Rohzustand', then 'unprocessed' would be appropriate.

I am not casting nasturtiums on Astrid's intelligence. But if I ask about a term from medieval French poetry, of wich I know a big fat 0, I expect to be helped rather than hindered by Proz colleagues. For all I know, Astrid is the world's greatest authority on French poetry, but knows little about chemistry and chemical engineering. In answering terminology questions, I believe we need to bear in mind that possibility, otherwise the asker may be misled into thinking that 'unprocessed' forms part of the term Kunstharz - which it doesn't.

I already know that Astrid is intelligent. If in addition, she IS also an authority on chem. eng., then so much the better! :-)


    Science teacher
John Kinory