KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Hinterspritzen von Dekorfolien

English translation: in-mould film laminating process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hinterspritzen von Dekorfolien
English translation:in-mould film laminating process
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:23 Mar 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Hinterspritzen von Dekorfolien
It is some form of injection moulding process where "Folien" are inserted into the mould and then "hinterspritz", leaving a decorative finish on the moulded part.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
retro injection of decorative foils
Explanation:
Strictly a guess
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I actually found a dual-language website with this on it. They use "in-mould film laminating process". Thanks anyway. (I gave the vote to you because injection and decorative foil are also vocabulary commonly used in this field!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retro injection of decorative foilsgangels
4back spray pr under spray
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back spray pr under spray


Explanation:
I don't know that this is right, but it sounds reasonable.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retro injection of decorative foils


Explanation:
Strictly a guess

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I actually found a dual-language website with this on it. They use "in-mould film laminating process". Thanks anyway. (I gave the vote to you because injection and decorative foil are also vocabulary commonly used in this field!!