KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

hochstrukturfest

English translation: of high structural strength


10:52 Feb 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: hochstrukturfest
Der Aufbau dieses Isoliermaterials besteht aus einer hochstrukturfesten Glaswirrfaser, gebunden in einer duroplastischen Harz-Matrix.

Would "non-oriented glass fibre with high structural stability" work? Or is something else meant? Thanks in advance for any tips!
babbelbekkie
English translation:of high structural strength
Explanation:
siehe Link
Selected response from:

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of high structural strengthKatja Kleinschmidt
3with a high tear propagation resistance
Andrea Obrien


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of high structural strength


Explanation:
siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.ot-forum.de/OT/split1998/ot1998.219-225.pdf
Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a high tear propagation resistance


Explanation:
says the Dictionary of the German Kunststoff Institute and M.S. Welling, Dictionary of Plastics and Rubber Technology

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20