KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

unempfindlich gegen Salzeinwirkung

English translation: salt resistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unempfindlich gegen Salzeinwirkung
English translation:salt resistant
Entered by: martina1974

10:30 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: unempfindlich gegen Salzeinwirkung
Alle mit XXX behandelten Flächen sind öl- und wasserabweisend, unempfindlich gegen Salzeinwirkung, sowie weitgehend fleckunempfindlich und leicht reinigbar. Sie bleiben atmungsaktiv und vergilben nicht.
martina1974
Austria
salt resistant
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9salt resistant
Allesklar
3 +1impervious to the effects of salt
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
salt resistant


Explanation:
...

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: that's the one for me
12 mins

agree  Michael Harris
27 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
33 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
45 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yep, but I'd add a hyphen.
3 hrs

agree  Jeremy Amos
3 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: also "resistant to salt corrosion"
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impervious to the effects of salt


Explanation:
It sounds as though it might be a little stronger than "resistant"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Depending on readership and the style of translation it can well be used! It sounds "stronger". Sometimes if one hasn't got the luxury to be wordy the other option might suffice.
15 mins