KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Strömungsschatten

English translation: shadow area


15:22 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastics
German term or phrase: Strömungsschatten
The effect of a feed screw, which creates Ruhezonen and Ruhenestern (help with that last term would also be appreciated)
RJT
English translation:shadow area
Explanation:
After thinking about this some more, both Edward's and Cilian's answers actually refer to the "Ruhezone". Strömmungsschatten is a very descriptive word with no immediate English equivalent. I presume the original deals with screw feeders for extrusion or injection molding of plastics. The area directly behind the end of the screw is the "Strömmungsschatten". Behind a solid object in a flow of gas, this area is a vacuum. But when solids are flowing, some of the material just sits there while the rest just flows around it. This is the shadow area which gives rise to the "Ruhezonen" and "Ruhenestern".

The refs. below give this term (search for shadow)

Thus
Ruhezonen = static zones and
Ruhenestern = pockets of static flow

HTH!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
I must admit I am still a tiny bit unsure about using shadow area, though I think it would be comprehensible. Taken together with the solutions to the other components of the question, however, this is the most complete answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shadow area
Gillian Scheibelein
3areas of static flow
Edward L. Crosby III
1 +2static zone / no-flow zone / dead zone
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
static zone / no-flow zone / dead zone


Explanation:
Only guessing.

Please make our lives easier by giving us at least one complete sentence to work with.

I also suggest you post your second question (Ruhenestern) separately. It would appear to me that a Ruhenest is simply a small Ruhezone

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: also sounds reasonable
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas of static flow


Explanation:
perhaps.

"Consider the extreme example of static flow, which is really no flow at all. In this case, all velocities are identically zero (equation follows):"

(http://www.astro.bio2.edu/phil/TC/SSFDL1/node15.html)

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadow area


Explanation:
After thinking about this some more, both Edward's and Cilian's answers actually refer to the "Ruhezone". Strömmungsschatten is a very descriptive word with no immediate English equivalent. I presume the original deals with screw feeders for extrusion or injection molding of plastics. The area directly behind the end of the screw is the "Strömmungsschatten". Behind a solid object in a flow of gas, this area is a vacuum. But when solids are flowing, some of the material just sits there while the rest just flows around it. This is the shadow area which gives rise to the "Ruhezonen" and "Ruhenestern".

The refs. below give this term (search for shadow)

Thus
Ruhezonen = static zones and
Ruhenestern = pockets of static flow

HTH!


    Reference: http://www.ippmagazine.com/articles/2001/april/0401cover_3.h...
    Reference: http://www.media.mit.edu/physics/pedagogy/fab/mold/
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
I must admit I am still a tiny bit unsure about using shadow area, though I think it would be comprehensible. Taken together with the solutions to the other components of the question, however, this is the most complete answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wow!
3 hrs
  -> thanks!