KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Störstrahlung

English translation: interfering radiation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störstrahlung
English translation:interfering radiation
Entered by: Jon Fedler

08:48 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Störstrahlung
From a brochure about a new radiation protection plate. (Apologies for sending a part-translated extract)

X-ray examination rooms require structural
radiation shielding for neighboring rooms.
The regulations for executing the structural radiation protection (*Nutzstrahlung* and *Störstrahlung*) are determined in DIN 6812:2002.
Jon Fedler
interfering radiation
Explanation:
My dictionary also gives 'radiated noise', 'perturbing radiation', 'spurious radiation' and 'emitted noise', but I think 'interfering radiation' is probably the most appropriate in your context, followed by 'spurious radiation' and then 'perturbing radiation'.
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
und noch einmal Danke schoen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4interfering radiation
David Williams
4EMI/EMCTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interfering radiation


Explanation:
My dictionary also gives 'radiated noise', 'perturbing radiation', 'spurious radiation' and 'emitted noise', but I think 'interfering radiation' is probably the most appropriate in your context, followed by 'spurious radiation' and then 'perturbing radiation'.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/W%C3%B6rterbuch-Industrielle-Elektrote...
David Williams
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
und noch einmal Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Berger
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  NatM
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Harry Borsje: The DIN standard deals with shielding on behalf of personnel in neighbouring rooms - spurious radiation is better IMO (see also my answer to the previous question)
38 mins
  -> Thanks for that clarification, very helpful!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMI/EMC


Explanation:
is the tech term

see, e.g., www.emccomponent.com/products/theory.htm

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: It is for RF radiation, but not related to X-ray radiation
1 hr