KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Zum Subkutanen Transport eines Wirkmoleküls

English translation: In order to transport an active ingredient / component subcutaneously...


14:52 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / emulsions
German term or phrase: Zum Subkutanen Transport eines Wirkmoleküls
This paper describes a new method for creating three phase diagrams for micro and nanoemulsions:
Ergebnisse Ausführungsbeispiel
Zum Subkutanen Transport eines Wirkmoleküls wurde am Institut als Carrier eine Mikroemulsion auf der Basis der Emulgatoren XXX und XXX hergestellt.
Zur Rezepturfindung, die üblicherweise sehr aufwendig und zeitintensiv ist, wurde die entwickelte XXX Methode zur Erstellung von Phasendiagrammen genutzt. Um zu zeigen, dass diese Methode exakte Ergebnisse liefert und in ihrer Anwendung einfacher und sicherer und gleichzeitig material- und kostensparender ist, wurden gleichzeitig Untersuchungen nach der Drop-Methode durchgeführt
KenOldfield
English translation:In order to transport an active ingredient / component subcutaneously...
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-12 15:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other translations for "Wirkmolekül" are "active substance / compound / molecule"
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3In order to transport an active ingredient / component subcutaneously...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +1For subcutaneous transport of an active moleculecasper


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For subcutaneous transport of an active molecule


Explanation:
A literal translation would be adequate here IMHO

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: but do you think they want to transport only one molecule?
18 mins
  -> No, I don't think so, Ken. 'An' does not mean 'one' here, but is used as an indefinite article in the sense of 'any'. I wonder what prompted you to ask this, Ken?

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: I'd rephrase with plural, otherwise agree especially as we're talking about nano size, so the molecular level isn't as far-fetched as it may appear. Regards.
16 hrs
  -> Yes, rephrasing with plural would remove the ambiguity between 'one' and 'any' (see Ken's comment above + my response). Thank you, hazmatgerman :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In order to transport an active ingredient / component subcutaneously...


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-12 15:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other translations for "Wirkmolekül" are "active substance / compound / molecule"

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandini Vivek
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrea Winzer: Gute Lösung :))
58 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Andrea :-)!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!