KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

FVK-Sandwich

English translation: fibre-reinforced plastic (FRP) sandwich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FVK-Sandwich (FVK = faserverstärkter Kunststoff / Faserverbundkunststoff)
English translation:fibre-reinforced plastic (FRP) sandwich
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:07 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: FVK-Sandwich
Confidentialy agreement prior to implementation of a 'Progressiver, lokal verstaerkter FVK-Sandwich als kostenguenstiger Primaerstruktur in der kommerziellen Luftfahrt''

I can't find this FVK anywhere!
Kathy Freeman
faserverstärkter Kunststoff => FRP
Explanation:
where FRP = fibre-reinforced plastic

refs
Ein Faser-Kunststoff-Verbund (FKV) (auch: faserverstärkter Kunststoff oder Faserverbundkunststoff, FVK) ist ein Werkstoff, bestehend aus Verstärkungsfasern und einer Kunststoffmatrix. Die Matrix umgibt die Fasern, die durch Adhäsiv- oder Kohäsivkräfte an die Matrix gebunden sind. Durch die Verwendung von Faserwerkstoffen haben Faser-Kunststoff-Verbunde ein richtungsabhängiges Elastizitätsverhalten (siehe Elastizitätsgesetz).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/FVK

A fibre-reinforced plastic (FRP) (also fibre-reinforced polymer) is a composite material comprising a polymer matrix reinforced with fibres. The fibers are usually fiberglass, carbon, or aramid, while the polymer is usually an epoxy, vinylester or polyester thermosetting plastic. FRPs are commonly used in the aerospace, automotive, marine, and construction industries.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre-reinforced_plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-24 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and naturally, 'Sandwich' is sandwich in English
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Genius - it's all clear now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2faserverstärkter Kunststoff => FRPKen Cox
2fibre composite plastic
Paul Skidmore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fibre composite plastic


Explanation:
you will find that FVK in this context means

Faserverbundkunststoff

which on the basis of the previous Proz answer is probably "fibre composite plastic" or "material" - I am not a technical expert


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/ships_sailing_ma...
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faserverstärkter Kunststoff => FRP


Explanation:
where FRP = fibre-reinforced plastic

refs
Ein Faser-Kunststoff-Verbund (FKV) (auch: faserverstärkter Kunststoff oder Faserverbundkunststoff, FVK) ist ein Werkstoff, bestehend aus Verstärkungsfasern und einer Kunststoffmatrix. Die Matrix umgibt die Fasern, die durch Adhäsiv- oder Kohäsivkräfte an die Matrix gebunden sind. Durch die Verwendung von Faserwerkstoffen haben Faser-Kunststoff-Verbunde ein richtungsabhängiges Elastizitätsverhalten (siehe Elastizitätsgesetz).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/FVK

A fibre-reinforced plastic (FRP) (also fibre-reinforced polymer) is a composite material comprising a polymer matrix reinforced with fibres. The fibers are usually fiberglass, carbon, or aramid, while the polymer is usually an epoxy, vinylester or polyester thermosetting plastic. FRPs are commonly used in the aerospace, automotive, marine, and construction industries.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre-reinforced_plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-24 18:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and naturally, 'Sandwich' is sandwich in English

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Genius - it's all clear now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: ...and the translation of the asked term would be "FRP sandwich" - obviously :-) // Just saw yr added note, Ken. Looks like we were typing at the same time ;-)
4 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
6 mins