KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

umbuggleich

English translation: folded (a)like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umbuggleich
English translation:folded (a)like
Entered by: Mrs.Rouyer

16:29 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Türzargen
German term or phrase: umbuggleich
Es geht um eine Preisliste für Stahlzargen und Türen allgemein. Leider gibt es wenig Kontext:

M15 umbuggleich für Bänder der Serie XXX

Ich hoffe, jemand kenn den Begriff! Viele Grüße
Mrs.Rouyer
France
folded (a)like
Explanation:
"M15 folded like bands of the xxx series"

Umbug ist das umbiegen (folding) von solchen Bändern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 16:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wenn es um Türbänder geht, muss es im Text natürlich hinges heißen, nicht bands.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
sounds reasonable, thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folded (a)like
Jochen König
3 +1Identical M15 folds for hinge straps
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folded (a)like


Explanation:
"M15 folded like bands of the xxx series"

Umbug ist das umbiegen (folding) von solchen Bändern.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-11 16:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wenn es um Türbänder geht, muss es im Text natürlich hinges heißen, nicht bands.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tech_engineering...
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sounds reasonable, thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: or bend-like (Brandstetter Dic, gives bend for Umgleich)
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Danke

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Identical M15 folds for hinge straps


Explanation:
for hinge straps, they also called hinge plates...



Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs