KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Gußfilter

English translation: cast filter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gußfilter
English translation:cast filter
Entered by: treychic

23:04 Feb 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Gußfilter
Hallo ProZ-Profis,

I am working on a description of a water treatment system and this term comes up in the following context:

Das beschriebene Wasseraufbereitungssystem verwendet bis zur Umkehrosmose¬anlage Leitungen aus Kupfer, bei dem Grobfilter handelt es sich um einen kunststoff¬beschichteten Gussfilter von Honeywell Braukmann.

Any ideas?

Besten Dank,
t r e y
treychic
cast material filter
Explanation:
comes into my mind.

Maybe made of cast iron or cast steel.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cast material filter
Johannes Gleim
3casting filtercasper


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast material filter


Explanation:
comes into my mind.

Maybe made of cast iron or cast steel.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: or just "cast filter"
7 hrs
  -> Was also my first idea.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casting filter


Explanation:
"casting filter" + "water treatment" gets its share of googles.



From the FOSECO introduction of casting filtration over twenty years ago, filters have become an essential component in the production of quality steel, iron and non-ferrous castings worldwide,
delivering dramatic cost savings and quality superiority with a product that is easy to apply.

The FOSECO SIVEX F filter for aluminium casting was launched in 1982, after a development and trialling process that had taken over two years. It was quickly followed by SEDEX iron casting filter, a product still going strong more than twenty years
later.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-12 05:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thewfo.com/uploads/fp238.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: casting filter lets suppose that casting is made throught the filter. Tehe 2nd reference mentions filter for casting. This is quite different from the searched term.
2 hrs
  -> You have a point, Johannes. On second thoughts, "cast filter" seems to be a better option. Thank you, Johannes, for sharing your thoughts :)