KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Scherbank

English translation: shear test apparatus


12:21 Aug 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Equipment for tests
German term or phrase: Scherbank
Context: "Die Auflast wurde in einer Scherbank, die normalerweise für bodenmechanische Rahmenscherversuche verwendet wird,... aufgebracht." "Rahmenscherversuche" apparently translates as "direct shear tests", but "Scherbank" seems to be unrecorded on the Internet (except as a surname!). Can anyone come up with an improvement on "shear bench"? Again, I don't find that on Google - only "bench shears".
Timothy Strauss
English translation:shear test apparatus
Explanation:
... would be my choice. Vague but pointing in the right direction.
Try and google [soil mechanics+direct shear test+load frame] and you'll find lots of relevant hits.
The German term Bank can be used for a complete purpose-oriented assembly of instruments and test devices.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1shear test apparatus
Bernd Runge
3bench to which the plate shears are attachedcasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bench to which the plate shears are attached


Explanation:
http://shortify.com/10958

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shear test apparatus


Explanation:
... would be my choice. Vague but pointing in the right direction.
Try and google [soil mechanics+direct shear test+load frame] and you'll find lots of relevant hits.
The German term Bank can be used for a complete purpose-oriented assembly of instruments and test devices.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 day17 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Rolf.