KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Schieferoptik

English translation: the look of slate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schieferoptik
English translation:the look of slate
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:08 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / flooring text
German term or phrase: Schieferoptik
list of products and applications - no context - I will give some other listed for poss. clue

HOCHWERTIGE KERAMIKOBERFLÄCHEN

SCHIEFEROPTIK ..

FREIE FORMEN ...

FORMGEBENDE INLAYS
Gabriella Bertelmann
the look of slate
Explanation:
http://ezinearticles.com/?The-Natural-Look-of-Slate-Kitchen-...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slate effect
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1the look of slate
Kim Metzger
4slate-look flooring
Alan Johnson
4imitation slate (tiles)phillee
3slate-like appearance
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the look of slate


Explanation:
http://ezinearticles.com/?The-Natural-Look-of-Slate-Kitchen-...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Kim, very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slate-look flooring


Explanation:
see link below


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=shale+...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slate-like appearance


Explanation:
... to add another choice ...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slate effect


Explanation:
I would translate 'optik' with 'effec't. Anything with an 'effect' means that it looks like something else - for example wood effect, leather effect etc. Here, the tiles look like slate. There are quite a few other examples of effect used here:

http://www.wallsandfloors.co.uk/category/slate-effect-tiles/

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: 'Xyz effect' probably commands a higher price than 'imitation xyz'.
43 mins
  -> Yes, you're quite right ;-) Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imitation slate (tiles)


Explanation:
google "imitation slate tiles"

phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish