KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Glasflächen mit Tiefenwirkung

English translation: glass surfaces that create an illusion of depth


18:17 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / flooring text
German term or phrase: Glasflächen mit Tiefenwirkung
from the list of products/applications - no context, sorry -
gebe die Übrigen mit an zur evtl. Orientierung

GLASFLÄCHEN MIT TIEFENWIRKUNG
HIRNHOLZPFLASTER
ANTIKES HOLZ
KUNSTSTOFF - OBERFLÄCHEN
LAMINATE, VERSCHIEDENE
Gabriella Bertelmann
English translation:glass surfaces that create an illusion of depth
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2uv3xyg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-01 18:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiefenwirkung: die Erscheinung von räumlicher Wirkung beim Betrachten einer Fläche
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiefenwirkung
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2glass surfaces that create an illusion of depthLancashireman
3glass surfaces with depth effect
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glass surfaces that create an illusion of depth


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2uv3xyg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-01 18:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiefenwirkung: die Erscheinung von räumlicher Wirkung beim Betrachten einer Fläche
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiefenwirkung

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or depth-effect glass surfaces, or 3D-effect.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Phil. Your alternatives are certainly snappier. Depth-effect glass would be a winner if it googled at all convincingly. I think 3D-effect glass might be doing a different job to the product named here.

agree  gangels: Wouldn't that be just two-dimensional
21 hrs
  -> Ipso facto, Klaus.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass surfaces with depth effect


Explanation:
I don't know how casual it can be, for example: glass surfaces in 3D look would also do it, albeit more graphically

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: I seem to recall this possibility being discussed within the first half hour of posting.
39 mins
  -> Sorry, didn't see that! I'm new at this, so bear with me, please.