KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Schiffsbodenverband

English translation: random parallel pattern


09:31 Sep 28, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Schiffsbodenverband
This comes from some instructions I am translating on the installation of wood decking and appears in the 'installation examples' section.

It would appear to refer to a certain way of laying decking or parquet.

'Schiffsbodenverband' is described as follows:
'Das klassische Verlegemuster. In Länge ca. 6 Dielen ohne Verlegefuge möglich, in Breite ca. 6 m, dann eine Dehnfuge von ca. 10mm.'
Sarah Port
English translation:random parallel pattern
Explanation:
... würde ich bevorzugen, wenn ich mein Schiffsbodenparkett mit dem random parallel pattern auf http://www.ehow.com/how_7694925_pattern-wood-floor.html vergleiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-28 10:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich ist es ja ein Stabparkett im Schiffsbodenverband und das wäre laut Pons ein overlay oder strip flooring.
http://bildwoerterbuch.pons.eu/haus/konstruktion-eines-hause...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shiplapTeresa Reinhardt
3random parallel pattern
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
random parallel pattern


Explanation:
... würde ich bevorzugen, wenn ich mein Schiffsbodenparkett mit dem random parallel pattern auf http://www.ehow.com/how_7694925_pattern-wood-floor.html vergleiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-28 10:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich ist es ja ein Stabparkett im Schiffsbodenverband und das wäre laut Pons ein overlay oder strip flooring.
http://bildwoerterbuch.pons.eu/haus/konstruktion-eines-hause...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shiplap


Explanation:
this is the US term;
see: http://m.wordnik.com/words/shiplap
etc.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35