KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Graubeläge/Grauschleier

English translation: dull film buildup


07:55 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Flaschenreinigung
German term or phrase: Graubeläge/Grauschleier
Das ist die Überschrift:

Graubeläge an Flaschen und Korrossionen durch Flaschenreinigungsmaschinen der neueren Generation

Der erste Satz:
Das Phänomen der Bildung von Grauschleiern an gereinigten Flaschen ist seit langem bekannt: eine Ursachenforschung liegt jedoch nicht vor.

Also, es geht darum, dass Flaschen im bottle washer in bestimmten Station, z.B. alkali oder spray interval, durch Ausfällungen einen gräulichen Belag erhalten.

Ich würde spontan sagen
grey deposit
grey film

aber: gibt es einen Terminus Technicus, z.B. dulling oder so etwas?

Bitte mit Referenz
TIA
EdithK
Switzerland
English translation:dull film buildup
Explanation:
rather than grey

or dull coating, layer buildup
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks folks, sorry for the single point but I'm still not convinced.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scale deposits / scale formation
John Jory
4dull film buildupgangels
4Ich würde spontan sagenDavid Moore


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich würde spontan sagen


Explanation:
you are absolutely right; I've not heard of any special term, and nor has Ernst, as you will no doubt already know....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference below gives an (other) explanation of how the film is formed, but AFAICFO it\'s the only reference on the web to the film in connection with glass cleaning.

http://www.relstatic.ch/Produkte.htm#Flaschenreiniger

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dull film buildup


Explanation:
rather than grey

or dull coating, layer buildup

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks folks, sorry for the single point but I'm still not convinced.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale deposits / scale formation


Explanation:
Bottle Washing
"Milk Stone" or calcium carbonate scales are problems experienced in the cleaning of glass. Chelating agents are used to prevent the deposition of the scale on glass. Iron deposits, also, can be a problem and a chelating agent can eliminate the problem.
Ref 1

"HIBITAL is a unique blend of various crystal modifying chemical products formulated to prevent scale formation in the final rinse sections of soakers."
Ref 2

Other terms I came across were "fogginess" & "cloudiness".



    Reference: http://www.enceechemical.com/industrial.htm
    Reference: http://www.constantamerica.com/html/body_activity_beverage_p...
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61