KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Carbon

English translation: Carbon (CFRP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Carbon
English translation:Carbon (CFRP)
Entered by: Yorkshireman

01:32 Nov 13, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / carbon fibre laminates
German term or phrase: Carbon
This term is used in a set of German legal documents and refers to the structure of the handlebars (made of laminations of carbon fibres running in different directions, bonded with a synthetic resin) of a mountain bike. One example is "Der Lenker besteht aus einem Kohlefaser-Kunstharz-Verbundwerkstoff (Carbon)."

It is also particularly frequent in the combination "Carbon-Fahrradlenker".

This makes me think that "Carbon" is in this context more than just the element carbon (C), and is perhaps a technical term referring to such laminates.

Does anyone know if there is an equivalent English term?
Willis
Canada
Carbon (CFRP)
Explanation:
Often abbreviated to CFRP (carbon fibre reinforced polymer or also carbon fibre reinforced plastic) - many people simply refer to it as carbon (actually a misnomer) rather than using the full technical term, or as carbon fibre (carbon fiber).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-13 09:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of the use of the abbreviation:

"Expensive, competition bicycles and motorbikes tend to have CFRP frames, forks, handlebars to keep weight to a minimum and yet retain great strength."

From what I've seen so far, US companies appear to say "carbon fiber" when referring to CFRPs, rather than carbon.

This is actually technically inaccurate, as the fibres/fibers are bonded by a polymer, usually a variety of epoxy resin (Brits will know one of these as Araldite), or in a thermosetting (heat curing) polymer or plastic.

A so-called "composite" generally contains other fibres/fibers in addition to the carbon fibre/fiber content and may include additives to the epoxy matrix to create specific properties - for instance, Kevlar fibres may be added for particular impact resistance (Kevlar is the stuff that bulletproof vests are made of).
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Very helpful and well documented.

Thanks also to the authors of the comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Carbon (CFRP)
Yorkshireman
3 +4carbon
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbon


Explanation:
Seems to be used the same way in English, e.g. "carbon handle bars"


    Reference: http://www.pinkbike.com/forum/listcomments/?threadid=152291
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Stelzmann: Description in different web pages regarding bike accessories
4 hrs

agree  Andreas Schweitzer: The full name translates to 'carbon fibre composite', but can be shortened in either language to 'carbon'.
6 hrs

agree  Thayenga: :)
7 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Yorkshireman has a point, but it's very often called carbon in this context. Instead of just putting the word in brackets as the Spanish does, I'd say "commonly referred to simply as carbon".
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carbon (CFRP)


Explanation:
Often abbreviated to CFRP (carbon fibre reinforced polymer or also carbon fibre reinforced plastic) - many people simply refer to it as carbon (actually a misnomer) rather than using the full technical term, or as carbon fibre (carbon fiber).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-13 09:56:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example of the use of the abbreviation:

"Expensive, competition bicycles and motorbikes tend to have CFRP frames, forks, handlebars to keep weight to a minimum and yet retain great strength."

From what I've seen so far, US companies appear to say "carbon fiber" when referring to CFRPs, rather than carbon.

This is actually technically inaccurate, as the fibres/fibers are bonded by a polymer, usually a variety of epoxy resin (Brits will know one of these as Araldite), or in a thermosetting (heat curing) polymer or plastic.

A so-called "composite" generally contains other fibres/fibers in addition to the carbon fibre/fiber content and may include additives to the epoxy matrix to create specific properties - for instance, Kevlar fibres may be added for particular impact resistance (Kevlar is the stuff that bulletproof vests are made of).


    Reference: http://www.msi.govt.nz/update-me/who-got-funded/show/402491
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Very helpful and well documented.

Thanks also to the authors of the comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Super.
45 mins
  -> THX

agree  Lancashireman: Carbon = carbon. Four (pro?) points heading somebody's way.
2 hrs
  -> Only four?!

agree  Inge Meinzer: great explanation!
4 hrs
  -> Firma dankt!

agree  jccantrell: How I have seen it.
7 hrs
  -> TVM

neutral  philgoddard: This is effectively a translation of Kohlefaser-Kunstharz-Verbundwerkstoff, which is not the question.
9 hrs
  -> The question was "what is "Carbon"?" - this is explained very clearly here, and I think in more than sufficient detail. The equivalent term in English is carbon or CFRP (namely, I quote the asker, "a technical term referring to such laminates")