KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Stichversorgung

English translation: radial feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichversorgung
English translation:radial feeder
Entered by: Marc Svetov

19:53 Nov 22, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Local Data Room
German term or phrase: Stichversorgung
"Es gilt der Grundsatz der Stichversorgung, d.h., die Versorgung wird an die kritischen Bereiche heran, aber nicht hindurchgeführt"

The principle of ??? applies: the supply is brought to the critical areas but not led through them
Marc Svetov
United States
radial feeder
Explanation:
see links for comparison of Ring (ring) and Stich (radial) power supply methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 21:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The raidial feed(er) principle applies whereby ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 21:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radial
Selected response from:

FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3secondary distribution systems
Yorkshireman
3radial feeder
FoundInTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radial feeder


Explanation:
see links for comparison of Ring (ring) and Stich (radial) power supply methods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 21:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The raidial feed(er) principle applies whereby ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-22 21:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

radial


    Reference: http://www.berliner-zeitung.de/archiv/die-stoerleitstelle-de...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_power_distribution
FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary distribution systems


Explanation:
This seems to be what is meant - I hope :-)

"All large or essential ICT rooms shall have their own secondary distribution systems supplied directly from the building’s main distribution system."


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/mhv7cpz
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39