KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Seekiefer

English translation: Jerusalem (Aleppo) pine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seekiefer
English translation:Jerusalem (Aleppo) pine
Entered by: Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI

15:22 Dec 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Transport, Logistik
German term or phrase: Seekiefer
Aufsatzrahmen aus ***Seekiefer***

TIA
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Jerusalem (Aleppo) pine
Explanation:

pine, Aleppo Pinus halepensis borovice halabská Aleppo-Kiefer;
Seekiefer

http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/dictionary/biodict/trees...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Maritime pine, cluster pine (BE)David Moore
4 +1Jerusalem (Aleppo) pine
Kim Metzger
3 +1Support for David's answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jerusalem (Aleppo) pine


Explanation:

pine, Aleppo Pinus halepensis borovice halabská Aleppo-Kiefer;
Seekiefer

http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/dictionary/biodict/trees...



    Reference: http://www.bohemica.com/czechonline/dictionary/biodict/trees...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I've always heard it called Aleppo pine, but Jerusalem is not far away from Aleppo.
40 mins

neutral  David Moore: There seem to be two different trees here with the same name....
2 hrs
  -> Note that I quote TWO sources. And here's another: http://www.botanik.uni-bonn.de/conifers/pi/pin/halepensis.ht...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support for David's answer


Explanation:
Looks like there was some confusion in terms. I now think David's answer is better. Maybe French maritime pine.

Professor Jacques Masqueliler of the University of Bordeaux in France found a way to extract certain plant flavanoids known as proanthocyanidins from the bark of French maritime pine, Pinus maritima

http://www.ansci.cornell.edu/courses/as625/2000term/pine/pin...

Namen und Verbreitung:
Von der ca. 100 Arten umfassenden Gattung der Kiefern ist die "Seekiefer", französisch "Pin de Landes" der Schwergewichtler, zumindest in Europa. Der Baum (Pinus maritima) ist in der Region um Bordeaux, also in der Region der "Landes" beheimatet und wird dort intensiv angebaut. Weitere schwere Kiefernarten finden sich im wesentlichen in den südlichen USA und in Mittelamerika

http://www.espen.de/seiten/hoelzer/seekiefer.html



    Reference: http://www.ansci.cornell.edu/courses/as625/2000term/pine/pin...
    Reference: http://www.espen.de/seiten/hoelzer/seekiefer.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: Very generous answer.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maritime pine, cluster pine (BE)


Explanation:
Cluster pine because it bears ones in clusters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-10 17:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pinus pinatus is the common Latin name for this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-10 17:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I \"c\" I missed something - should of course bear \"*C*ones\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-10 18:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is another glossary which may be useful if you have other trees to translate into English or French: http://christian.rolland.free.fr/wood_samples/index_english....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-11 09:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Gareth: I think the difference is that \"marine pine\" is the description of (any) wood suitable for use in boatbuilding, while \"maritime pine\" is the English designation of a specific tree. Which is also as it happens suitable for that purpose, so there is some overlap.


    Reference: http://www.gunreben.de/pages/parkett/holzarten/indexr_seekie...
David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: French maritime pine. See nice picture at German link below.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim; I think there is some confusion, because it looks to me as if there really are two trees with the same name in a number of places

agree  Gareth McMillan: Small point, but in boatbuilding (if that's what we're at here), common termimology is "marine" pine, rather then "maritime". Expertise: I'm allowed some secrets aren't I? ADD: On some designs there has to be overlap or the bloody thing will sink! (LOL)
5 hrs
  -> Aren't we all? Thanks Gareth!