KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Kannofen

English translation: cross-draft kiln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kannofen
English translation:cross-draft kiln
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

13:16 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Pottery
German term or phrase: Kannofen
The context is ceramics. This must be some type of kiln, I just don't know what particular kind.
It can be viewed at: http://www.kannofen.de/

There is a link at the bottom of that page to another page with bilingual pottery glossaries (http://www.kalkspatz.de). The German-English one does offer "Kammerofen" as "chamber kiln" - I am wondering if this could be the same thing but am not sure.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
bottle kiln
Explanation:
I was unable to access the first website suggested, but came accross the "bottle kiln" at the first website shown below. It obviously takes its name from the shape of the kiln. "Kanne" is a jug or can, so "Kannofen" could be the German version of a "bottle kiln". The second website reference is to the last working example of a Kannofen in Germany. The photograph shows the shape of the kiln.
Selected response from:

Edward Guyver
Grading comment
Hi Prozies, thanks for you answers and help. I ended up calling the man who put together the glossary on www.kalkspatz.de and asking him what a Kannofen was. He said it was a type of "cross-draft kiln" unique to the Westerwald Region in which the fire moves horizontally and not vertically. As such that is what I used in the text. I have awarded the points to the answer that seemed the best researched, but I do believe that cross-draft kiln is probably the most accurate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...
Y-Fi
3pottery kilnJohn McDonnell
2 +1bottle kilnEdward Guyver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
it's just an oven for ceramics, for all kinds - plates, cups, bottles. Typisch Deutsch ;-)

Y-Fi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottle kiln


Explanation:
I was unable to access the first website suggested, but came accross the "bottle kiln" at the first website shown below. It obviously takes its name from the shape of the kiln. "Kanne" is a jug or can, so "Kannofen" could be the German version of a "bottle kiln". The second website reference is to the last working example of a Kannofen in Germany. The photograph shows the shape of the kiln.


    Reference: http://www.thepotteries.org/photos/bottle_kilns.htm
    Reference: http://www.keramik.de/toepferei-boeckling/
Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Hi Prozies, thanks for you answers and help. I ended up calling the man who put together the glossary on www.kalkspatz.de and asking him what a Kannofen was. He said it was a type of "cross-draft kiln" unique to the Westerwald Region in which the fire moves horizontally and not vertically. As such that is what I used in the text. I have awarded the points to the answer that seemed the best researched, but I do believe that cross-draft kiln is probably the most accurate term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Eindeutig!!
9 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pottery kiln


Explanation:
a term which covers a complete range of clay products - which is the more usual requirement in the pottery industry

John McDonnell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish