alkalische Eigenschaften

English translation: alkaline properties/characteristics

German term or phrase:alkalische Eigenschaften
English translation:alkaline properties/characteristics
Entered by: Michele Fauble

18:50 Apr 23, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: alkalische Eigenschaften
Is paint with "alkalischen Eigenschaften' the same thing as alkyd paint?

Context: "ein Anstrichsystem, welches hydrophile, diffusionsoffene und alkalische Eigenschaften hat"
Emma Rault
United Kingdom
alkaline properties/characteristics
Explanation:
No, doesn't mean alkyd paint.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alkaline properties/characteristics
Michele Fauble
4significant alkalinity
herbalchemist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alkaline properties/characteristics


Explanation:
No, doesn't mean alkyd paint.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elif Baykara
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Agree
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> thanks

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
significant alkalinity


Explanation:
Although I don't like this phrase and would prefer something more specific.
Very general translation of your example: has significant hydrophilicity, breathability, and alkalinity.

https://www.umwelt-online.de/recht/abfall/krwabfg/kreis.vo/a...
zu betrachten ist insbesondere die Entflammbarkeit (H3) und ggf. ätzende (alkalische) Eigenschaften

http://www.waeschepflegemuseum.at/alauge.htm
Die Lauge, die entsteht, wenn Holzasche mit heißem Wasser übergossen wird, hat alkalische Eigenschaften, die dann bewirken, dass sich der Schmutz in der Wäsche löst.

https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-81-322-0851-8_...
Alkaline fly ashes contain significant alkalinity and act as effective liming materials for acid soils

https://www.keim.com/en-gb/keim-library/advantages-compared-...
KEIM Paints are inherently resistant to mould and fungal growth due to their high alkalinity, (pH is approximately 12.3), and will therefore provide longterm resistance to mould and fungal growth.

https://hortnews.extension.iastate.edu/1994/4-6-1994/ph.html
Alkaline building materials, such as limestone gravel and concrete, and high pH irrigation water may also contribute to a soil's alkalinity.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish