KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

hinterspritzen

English translation: injecting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinterspritzen
English translation:injecting
Entered by: Allan Wier

20:43 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection molding
German term or phrase: hinterspritzen
"Um insbesondere den Verbundstoff in das Hohlraumsystem hinterspritzen zu können, ist ein Eingang in einem der Gehäuseteile vorzusehen."

Does this mean inject or extrude from the rear? Many thanks in advance for your help.

Allan F. Wier II
Allan Wier
United States
injecting
Explanation:
This is normally enough, from the rear or the like are not necessary as hinterspritzen is just a variation of einspritzen or spritzen. I'm afraid I've got no proof for that, I based my answer only on my experience in injection moulding processes.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable assistance.

Best regards,

Allan F. Wier II
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injecting
Ingo Dierkschnieder
3low-pressure back injection moulding
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low-pressure back injection moulding


Explanation:
Is what I found one time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-11 20:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe:
low-pressure back compression mo(u)lding

http://www.manufacturingtalk.com/indexes/categorybrowseca.ht...

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injecting


Explanation:
This is normally enough, from the rear or the like are not necessary as hinterspritzen is just a variation of einspritzen or spritzen. I'm afraid I've got no proof for that, I based my answer only on my experience in injection moulding processes.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valuable assistance.

Best regards,

Allan F. Wier II