KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Setzerscheinungen

English translation: settling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Setzerscheinungen
English translation:settling
Entered by: Jeremy Amos

08:40 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection moulding
German term or phrase: Setzerscheinungen
We've had this before, but not in this context - the context is a list of problems arising during plastic injection mounlding.

The list gives problems, causes and remedies. "Setzerscheinungen" is one cause of the problem "Undichtigkeit" and the remedy is "Falscher formwerkstoff".

TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
settling
Explanation:
??

3D Systems will run a live demonstration of its InVision 3D printer at Solid Modelling 2004 at the NEC, Birmingham, UK on 31st March and 1st April 2004, on booth 59. ... formulation has virtually eliminated the settling and separation issues experienced with competitive ... inspection easier and simplifies de-moulding for rubber moulding applications. ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/dsy/ dsy136.html

... extensively on vibrational techniques for product settling and drainage and have provided solutions ... the following equipment: Bindler Moulding Plant Depositors and Shaker Sections ...
www.epsilon-engineering.co.uk/ confectionary.php

... making requires either gravity pouring of molten wax or injection moulding of wax under pressure ... in an unbalanced formulation when settling of filler may cause serious problems ...
www.marutiprotectives.com/NCIC.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Many thanks Hermann!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement effects
Alexander Schleber
3sink marks
John Jory
2settling
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
settling


Explanation:
??

3D Systems will run a live demonstration of its InVision 3D printer at Solid Modelling 2004 at the NEC, Birmingham, UK on 31st March and 1st April 2004, on booth 59. ... formulation has virtually eliminated the settling and separation issues experienced with competitive ... inspection easier and simplifies de-moulding for rubber moulding applications. ...
www.engineeringtalk.com/news/dsy/ dsy136.html

... extensively on vibrational techniques for product settling and drainage and have provided solutions ... the following equipment: Bindler Moulding Plant Depositors and Shaker Sections ...
www.epsilon-engineering.co.uk/ confectionary.php

... making requires either gravity pouring of molten wax or injection moulding of wax under pressure ... in an unbalanced formulation when settling of filler may cause serious problems ...
www.marutiprotectives.com/NCIC.htm

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks Hermann!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement effects


Explanation:
would be a more complete translation than just "settling".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sink marks


Explanation:
My plastics dico doesn't have 'Setzerscheinungen', and from the description it is possible that 'Einfallstellen' are meant.
These are 'dents' that appear in a molding, caused by the material contracting as it cools in the mold.
This effect is counteracted by pressing more material into the mold during cooling, which would definitely not be successful if there is an Undichtigkeit or the wrong material is used for the mold.

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61