KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

fadenziehen

English translation: stringing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fadenziehen
English translation:stringing
Entered by: Jeremy Amos

12:32 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection moulding
German term or phrase: fadenziehen
More injection moulding faults:
Here "Fadenziehen" is the problem, there are two cause/solution pairs:
"Zu höher temperature in Heizkanal system" and "System thermisch besser isolieren"
"Falsche Anspritzpunktgeometrie" and "Anspritzpunkt korrigieren".

I've been researching and come up with the following more helpful uses of the term:

"Ein Nadelverschlusssystem mit Standarddüsen sorgt für einen dosierten Wärmeeintrag und versiegelt die Schmelze unmittelbar im Anguss, so dass kein **Fadenziehen** die Qualität des Eisdeckels beeinträchtigt."

(from http://www.plastverarbeiter.de/product/012023011/a1270c1ac3b...

also:
"Der Einsatz von Verschlussdüsen erlaubt das Abheben der Maschinendüse während des Plastifizierens. Dadurch wird der Wärmeübergang zwischen temperierter Maschinendüse und dem kühleren Werkzeug unterbunden.
Verschlussdüsen sind auch dann von Vorteil, wenn mit erhöhtem Staudruck gearbeitet werden muss und störendes **Fadenziehen** vermieden werden soll."

(from http://www2.basf.de/basf2/html/plastics/images/pdfs/dt/copol...

But what is the English term for this? TIA
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
stringing
Explanation:
Hot Melt Application Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Stringing may produce continuous fibers attached to the nozzle. It is most often
caused by the gun temperature being too cold. Substrate, ...
www.nordson.com/Businesses/ Packaging/TechSupport/hmglossary.htm

EZ Change Nozzle - Large Brass Quality Nozzle - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Nozzle inspection and cleaning is easy. Large brass nozzle reduces stringing. Nozzle
is clearly identified for easy replacement. Competitive upgrades available. ...
www.itwdynatec.com/ez_change.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, spent ages looking for this term in vain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stringing
Klaus Herrmann
4being ropy
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being ropy


Explanation:
z.B. Sirup...;) Hier: fadenziehend

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stringing


Explanation:
Hot Melt Application Glossary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Stringing may produce continuous fibers attached to the nozzle. It is most often
caused by the gun temperature being too cold. Substrate, ...
www.nordson.com/Businesses/ Packaging/TechSupport/hmglossary.htm

EZ Change Nozzle - Large Brass Quality Nozzle - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Nozzle inspection and cleaning is easy. Large brass nozzle reduces stringing. Nozzle
is clearly identified for easy replacement. Competitive upgrades available. ...
www.itwdynatec.com/ez_change.htm


    Reference: http://www2.basf.de/basf2/html/plastics/images/pdfs/engl/cop...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks, spent ages looking for this term in vain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: also see this neat gloss: www.npd-solutions.com/injectmoldglos.html
35 mins

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
3 hrs