KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Folgen im R

English translation: sequences in R


17:50 Dec 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
German term or phrase: Folgen im R
It appears in a list of lectures/tutorials attended at university for a degree in economics.
The main heading is :
Mathematik für Ökonomen
followed by:
Teil II Analysis
Folgen im R
Reelle Funktionen und Stetigkeit
Differenzierbare Funktionen
Implizierte Funktionen
Extrema reeller Funktionen
Integrierbare Funktionen einer Veränderlichen

Many thanks!
Anita Millar
English translation:sequences in R
Explanation:
sequences in R


Searched German pages for Analysis OR Analyse "Folgen im R". Results 1 - 10 of about 13. Search took 0.26 seconds
e.g.:

(Mengenlehre)n
Definitionen
Beschränktheit
Eine Menge M des Rn (also des n-dimensionalen Raums) heißt beschränkt, wenn alle zugehörigen Vektoren vom Betrag her kleiner sind als eine beliebig setzbare Grenze C.
Mathematisch: M ist beschränkt, wenn eine positive reele Zahl C existiert, so dass | x | < C für alle x aus M.
Abgeschlossenheit
Eine Teilmenge M des Rn nennt man abgeschlossen, wenn man keine Folge innerhalb der Menge aufstellen kann, die auf einen Grenzwert hinausläuft, der nicht mehr in der Menge enthalten ist.
Als Beispiel für diese sehr theoretisch anmutende Definition: Q ist die Menge aller rationalen Zahlen, also aller Bruchzahlen.
Ich kann nun die Reihe 1 + 1/1! + 1/2! + 1/3! + .... betrachten - die in Q liegt (und die ja laut Anfangsdefinition ein Folge von Teilsummen war (also eine Folge)) und sehe, dass mein Grenzwert nun so gar nicht in Q liegt, denn das ganze läuft auf die irrationale Zahl e hinaus.

Searched the web for analysis sequences OR consequences "in R". Results 1 - 10 of about 78,500. Search took 0.28 seconds.
Analysis WebNotes: Chapter Appendix B, Class AppB
... are thinking of the Cauchy sequences in R as associated with ... Q and a subset of R/Z.
In the discussion of the ... Proof. Analysis WebNotes by John Lindsay ...
www.math.unl.edu/~webnotes/classes/classAppB/classAppB.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Analysis WebNotes: Contents Page
... in terms of sequences. Proposition 5.8 A ... 5.16 Finite subsets in metric spaces are ... A
subset of R is connected iff it ... Value Theorem. Analysis WebNotes by John ...
www.math.unl.edu/~webnotes/contents/Chp05.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.math.unl.edu ]

Mathematics Archives - Topics in Mathematics - Analysis
... in R 2 SOURCE: Sheldon Axler, Paul Bourdon, and Wade Ramey TECHNOLOGY: Mathematica;
Interactive Real Analysis ADD. KEYWORDS: Cardinality, Induction, Sequences ...
archives.math.utk.edu/topics/analysis.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Archive of UW Complex Analysis Seminar
... Aytuna, Aydin, Middle East ... 95: Complete interpolating sequences for Paley-Wiener ... Theory
and Complex Analysis; Virag, Balint, UC ... Regular Minimal Surfaces in R^3; ...
Description: Seminar abstracts starting 1995.
Category: Science > Math > Analysis > Complex Variable
www.math.washington.edu/~rohde/seminar/archive.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... in R; connectedness in metric spaces ... subsets of R; preservation of ... and its consequences;
Taylor's theorem ... Sequences and series ... of Mathematical Analysis, and the ...
www.ma.utexas.edu/users/combs/Prelims-Syllabi/analysis.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Another View of Nonstandard Analysis
... versions of nonstandard analysis relate standard numbers ... Some consequences of these
axioms ... ring of infinite sequences onto a ... sequence s in X;; a ... of X R iff it ...
www.haverford.edu/math/wdavidon/NonStd.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

OSU Microbiology Department Faculty Summary, Michelle R. ...
... Using transposon mutagenesis, a ... no homology to sequences in the ... novel. Continued analysis
of these ... their role in nodulation competitiveness ... biology of R. etli. ...
www.biosci.ohio-state.edu/~microbio/mrr.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Studies in Locational Analysis>
... DR and SUAREZ_VEGA R.: Facility location according ... Recent Advances in Locational Analysis
178p (sponsored by ... Finding placement sequences and bin ...
www.vub.ac.be/EWGLA/STUDIES/main.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Surname: Other Names: MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (2001 D2) ASSIGNMENT 3 The ... n ) nN are two
sequences in a metric space (X ... For every x, y R, let (x, y) = |x ...
www.maths.mq.edu.au/~wchen/m339-2001d2/m339-a3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (2001 D2) SOLUTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (2001 D2) SOLUTION TO ASSIGNMENT 7 1 ... nN and
(x n2 ) nN are Cauchy sequences in R, and so converge to x 1 ...
www.maths.mq.edu.au/~wchen/m339-2001d2/m339-s7.pdf - Similar pages

Merry Christmas! Tom



Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
You have done it again, Tom! Thank you so much! You must have a better browser than I have, because I found strictly nothing.
Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sequences in R
Tom Funke
4Real value function on R
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real value function on R


Explanation:
I think this line might run on to the next in your list. If this is the case, real value function on R would be a possibliity. I have also included another reference in which R is used in another way. I think the first suggestion is the most likely though.

HTH


Sheila


http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:pRR8iq0weMM:www.mathfre...

Real valued function on R


[PDF] Mathematics for Economists 1 Preface 2 One Dimensional ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the slope of a function consider the graph of ... Maths for Economists - Version October
29, 2001 ... Let f : (a, b) R be a real valued fcn. and x 0 ...
www.mathfred.de/mathforeco.pdf - Páginas similares





  Otto Forster
   Differentialrechnung im Rn, gewöhnliche Differentialgleichungen
   5. durchgesehene Auflage 1999
   vieweg studium - Grundkurs Mathematik
   Verlag Vieweg

http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q4157435/mathe_vord_bue.htm...


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequences in R


Explanation:
sequences in R


Searched German pages for Analysis OR Analyse "Folgen im R". Results 1 - 10 of about 13. Search took 0.26 seconds
e.g.:

(Mengenlehre)n
Definitionen
Beschränktheit
Eine Menge M des Rn (also des n-dimensionalen Raums) heißt beschränkt, wenn alle zugehörigen Vektoren vom Betrag her kleiner sind als eine beliebig setzbare Grenze C.
Mathematisch: M ist beschränkt, wenn eine positive reele Zahl C existiert, so dass | x | < C für alle x aus M.
Abgeschlossenheit
Eine Teilmenge M des Rn nennt man abgeschlossen, wenn man keine Folge innerhalb der Menge aufstellen kann, die auf einen Grenzwert hinausläuft, der nicht mehr in der Menge enthalten ist.
Als Beispiel für diese sehr theoretisch anmutende Definition: Q ist die Menge aller rationalen Zahlen, also aller Bruchzahlen.
Ich kann nun die Reihe 1 + 1/1! + 1/2! + 1/3! + .... betrachten - die in Q liegt (und die ja laut Anfangsdefinition ein Folge von Teilsummen war (also eine Folge)) und sehe, dass mein Grenzwert nun so gar nicht in Q liegt, denn das ganze läuft auf die irrationale Zahl e hinaus.

Searched the web for analysis sequences OR consequences "in R". Results 1 - 10 of about 78,500. Search took 0.28 seconds.
Analysis WebNotes: Chapter Appendix B, Class AppB
... are thinking of the Cauchy sequences in R as associated with ... Q and a subset of R/Z.
In the discussion of the ... Proof. Analysis WebNotes by John Lindsay ...
www.math.unl.edu/~webnotes/classes/classAppB/classAppB.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Analysis WebNotes: Contents Page
... in terms of sequences. Proposition 5.8 A ... 5.16 Finite subsets in metric spaces are ... A
subset of R is connected iff it ... Value Theorem. Analysis WebNotes by John ...
www.math.unl.edu/~webnotes/contents/Chp05.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.math.unl.edu ]

Mathematics Archives - Topics in Mathematics - Analysis
... in R 2 SOURCE: Sheldon Axler, Paul Bourdon, and Wade Ramey TECHNOLOGY: Mathematica;
Interactive Real Analysis ADD. KEYWORDS: Cardinality, Induction, Sequences ...
archives.math.utk.edu/topics/analysis.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Archive of UW Complex Analysis Seminar
... Aytuna, Aydin, Middle East ... 95: Complete interpolating sequences for Paley-Wiener ... Theory
and Complex Analysis; Virag, Balint, UC ... Regular Minimal Surfaces in R^3; ...
Description: Seminar abstracts starting 1995.
Category: Science > Math > Analysis > Complex Variable
www.math.washington.edu/~rohde/seminar/archive.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... in R; connectedness in metric spaces ... subsets of R; preservation of ... and its consequences;
Taylor's theorem ... Sequences and series ... of Mathematical Analysis, and the ...
www.ma.utexas.edu/users/combs/Prelims-Syllabi/analysis.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Another View of Nonstandard Analysis
... versions of nonstandard analysis relate standard numbers ... Some consequences of these
axioms ... ring of infinite sequences onto a ... sequence s in X;; a ... of X R iff it ...
www.haverford.edu/math/wdavidon/NonStd.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

OSU Microbiology Department Faculty Summary, Michelle R. ...
... Using transposon mutagenesis, a ... no homology to sequences in the ... novel. Continued analysis
of these ... their role in nodulation competitiveness ... biology of R. etli. ...
www.biosci.ohio-state.edu/~microbio/mrr.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Studies in Locational Analysis>
... DR and SUAREZ_VEGA R.: Facility location according ... Recent Advances in Locational Analysis
178p (sponsored by ... Finding placement sequences and bin ...
www.vub.ac.be/EWGLA/STUDIES/main.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Surname: Other Names: MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (2001 D2) ASSIGNMENT 3 The ... n ) nN are two
sequences in a metric space (X ... For every x, y R, let (x, y) = |x ...
www.maths.mq.edu.au/~wchen/m339-2001d2/m339-a3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (2001 D2) SOLUTION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MATH 339 REAL AND FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS (2001 D2) SOLUTION TO ASSIGNMENT 7 1 ... nN and
(x n2 ) nN are Cauchy sequences in R, and so converge to x 1 ...
www.maths.mq.edu.au/~wchen/m339-2001d2/m339-s7.pdf - Similar pages

Merry Christmas! Tom






    Google -- see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You have done it again, Tom! Thank you so much! You must have a better browser than I have, because I found strictly nothing.
Merry Christmas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pro Lingua: Folgen im R, das R steht für Raum
33 mins