KudoZ home » German to English » Mathematics & Statistics

Querschnittsreihe und Zeitreihe

English translation: cross section series / time series


09:49 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Querschnittsreihe und Zeitreihe
Wenn an verschiedenen Merkmalstraegern zu einem festen Zeitpunkt die Auspraegungen eines Merkmals erfasst werden, resultiert eine Querschnittsreihe. Verfolgt man ein Merkmal im Zeitverlauf anhand eines einzigen Merkmalstraegers, erhaelt man eine Zeitreihe.
Akemi.T
English translation:cross section series / time series
Explanation:
Zeitreihenanalyse f ELEKTRONIK time series analysis

Querschnittsanalyse f
(Vw) cross-section analysis
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think your translation fits the situation better. Maybe "Cross section" and "time series".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horizontal series / time seriesJohn Kinory
4cross section series / time series
Translations4IT


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross section series / time series


Explanation:
Zeitreihenanalyse f ELEKTRONIK time series analysis

Querschnittsanalyse f
(Vw) cross-section analysis


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think your translation fits the situation better. Maybe "Cross section" and "time series".

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horizontal series / time series


Explanation:
Standard terms in electronic engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:59:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and in other fields, incl. social sciences.

John Kinory